skip to main content

444 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510
914.769.6299

Debora French - Principal
Daniel Murphy - Assistant Principal

 

Home of the Briarcliff High School Bears!

                   
 

Belonging
Excellence
Acceptance
Respect
Service

Our school community is a source of great pride and this site has been developed so that you can easily access information about the programs, upcoming events, and opportunities we provide.

 

BHS Accolades

Briarcliff High School receives Gold Medal and is named a
2018 U.S. News Best High School!
Ranked #36 in New York State and #248 in the Nation 

Briarcliff High School named One of
America's Most Challenging High Schools!
Ranked #392 in the nation
by The Washington Post 

Briarcliff recognized as a 2015-2016 "Blue Star School" for Financial Literacy by W!SE (Working In Support of Education).

Briarcliff Ranks #33
Among the Top 50 High Schools in
Newsweek’s 2016 List of Top Public High Schools in America

* Briarcliff Recognized as a "Reward School" for
2017-2018 By The University of the State of New York Education Department

* Briarcliff Ranks #48 Among the Top 500
High Schools in the nation in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) in US News and World Reports

* Briarcliff Receives “Gold Medal” Recognition in
U.S. News and World Report’s National Survey of High School Programs
with State Rank of #31

The Briarcliff Bruin 2017 received the Gold Medalist Award with All-Columbian Honors awarded for all sections of the yearbook. Congratulations to the members of the yearbook staff!



 

Announcements


Congratulations to the BHS production of
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
for receiving 8 Metro Award nominations!
Jack McGranaghan – Best Male Comedy Performance
Tucker Poux – Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Ian Driver – Best Director
Regina Leon – Best Musical Direction
Best Production Number – Coffee Break
Best Stage Crew
Mathena Chan and Sarah Seissler -Best Graphic Design for Playbill cover
Jennifer Sabin Poux and Betty Ng-Beckler – Best Lobby Display


Congratulations to our World Language Winners
on their excellent performance on the
French, Spanish and Latin National Examinations!


SPANISH

Level 2
GOLD
Nancy Li
Eve Tanios
Aman Choudri
Kenza Lahbabi

SILVER
Jacob Banc
Tyler Plank
Spencer Safian
Jolie Wasserman
Vasu Gupta
Alexander Hong

BRONZE
Ria Jain
Dylan Krsulich
Vishwa Shukla
Charlotte Fink
Zachary Diamond
Annie Dineen
Sam Glaser
Chloe Goldstein
Samuel Orientale
Sarah Fridakis

Level 3
GOLD
Maggie Lynch

SILVER
Matt Li
Chris Li
Ziad Chalabi
Sydney Zhang

BRONZE
Emma Smoler 
Daly Stoop

Level 4 
GOLD MEDAL
Daniel de Castro * 1st in Metro NYC (outside experience category)
Letitia Chan
Jarrod Homer
Andrew VanCamp

SILVER MEDAL
Sarah Albert
Sarah Raphael

BRONZE MEDAL
Oliver Blum
Jackson Gonseth
Noah Benson

Level 5
GOLD
Akshara Chittur* 2nd in Metro NYC

SILVER
Andrew Agriantonis

BRONZE
Jonathan LaFuente
Valentina Ramirez* 2nd in Metro NYC (bilingual)

LATIN

Level 1
Sam Orientale - silver medal 
Paola Galiano - cum laude 
Zoe Malionek - cum laude 

Level 2
SILVER
Will Henshaw
 Josh Jacobs

Level 3
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
 Anthony Radovanovich
  Aidan Healy

CUM LAUDE
 Jacob Kronethal

Level 4
CUM LAUDE
Michael Conte


FRENCH

Level 2
SILVER
Harrison Beckler

Level 3
GOLD
Michael Tu-

SILVER
Camden Couch
Saule Konstantinavicius

BRONZE
Zoe London
Elizabeth Madden
Ivy Minkoff

Level 4
GOLD
Leila Freitag

SILVER
Andrew Kanovsky

BRONZE
Finn Hossfeld
Emma Konrad
Isabella Wang

Level 5
SILVER
Anna Samsara Daefler



Congratulations to the
Distinguished Students of the Month
of April!
Muriel Oppong, Gr. 9
Declan O'Neill, Gr. 10
Samuel Brown, Gr. 11
Jessica Garlasco, Gr. 12


Congratulations to Brett Lachtman
whose non-fiction piece, “Paying College Basketball Players”
was recently published in Teen Ink!


Congratulations to Aaqib Mansoor
whose fictional piece in the novel category,
"The Diary of Louis Kennedy" was recently published in Teen Ink!


Congratulations to Olivia Bergstein
whose non-fiction piece, “Power of Determination”
was recently published in Teen Ink!

Congratulations to Stephanie Markowitz!
First Place Winner in the
Ninth Judicial District Committee
to Promote Gender Fairness in the Courts
Essay Contest

Congratulations to the Debate Teams
for finishing in 4th and 5th Place
in this year's competition!

Christopher Arroyo
Oliver Benson
John Hansley
Gil Halevi
Julia Hoyer
Andrew Sugrue


Congratulations to the 2018 WESEF winners!

Abigail Hentel 
1st Place Winner in Medicine and Health

Max Pushkin
2nd Place Winner in Cellular and Molecular Biology

Olivia Bergstein
4th Place Winner in Animal Sciences
Eli Karp
4th Place Winner in Behavioral and Social Sciences
Noah Benson
4th Place Winner in Cellular and Molecular Biology
Hannah Gelfand
4th Place Winner in Medicine and Health

Farhaanah Mohideen
Winner of The ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award
Matthew Tu
Winner of The Innovations in Biological Sciences Research Award
Andrew Van Camp
Winner of The College Admissions Central Science Horizons Award
Benjamin Harris
Winner of The Office of Naval Research Award


Congratulations to all of our nineteen WESEF participants.
We are so proud of each and every one of them!
Noah Benson – Cellular and Molecular Biology
Oliver Benson – Environmental Science
Olivia Bergstein – Animal Science
Weston Cooper – Medicine and Health
Jacob Fridakis -  Engineering
Hannah Gelfand – Medicine and Health
Maya Goldheim – Medicine and Health
Benjamin Harris – Engineering
Abigatil Hentel – Medicine and Health
Eli Karp – Behavioral and Social Science
Nikhil Krishnani – Behavioral and Social Science
Livia Marchese – Animal Science
Farhaanah Mohideen – Environmental Science
Max Pushkin – Cellular and Molecular Biology
Sarah Raphael – Medicine and Health
Maegan Rosenberg – Physics and Astronomy
Kyra Swatko – Medicine and Health
Matthew Tu – Neuroscience/Bioinformatics
Andrew Van Camp – Medicine and Health


Congratulations to Madison Hennessy
for being named a Finalist
in the 2018 National Merit Competition!


Congratulations!
Briarcliff HS Class of 2018
Valedictorian: Matthew Tu
1st Salutatorian: Farhaanah Mohideen
2nd Salutatorian: Sajan Bar


Congratulations to the following Visual Arts students
who received outstanding results from
the Scholastic Art and Writing Competition
2017-2018:

Farhaanah Mohideen: Honorable Mention for PORTFOLIO &
2 Gold Keys & 2 HM (for painting)!
Haochen Deng: Gold Key (digital), Silver Key (self-portrait, oil) & 2 Honorable Mentions (still life, portrait, oil)!
Hannah Siesel: Silver Key(drawing) & Honorable Mention (painting)
Anna Albert: Silver Key (self-portrait drawing) & Honorable Mention (portrait painting)
Emma Calame-Pennington: Honorable Mention (self-portrait)
John Gross: Gold Key (furniture design)
Isabel Klein: Honorable Mention (portrait painting)
Kala Herh: Silver Key (self-portrait, oil)
Oyin Tukuru: Honorable Mention (architecture painting)
Sarah Albert: Honorable Mention (self-portrait, oil)

Congratulations to the staff of Briars & Ivy for a very
successful awards season!
Under the direction of alumni Sophie Underwood,
Rebecca Leon, Kaveri Gowda, and Jordan Kim, the
2017 edition of Briars & Ivy has garnered the following awards:

- National Council of Teachers of English Program to Recognize Excellence in Student Literary Magazines --Recommended for Highest Award
- American Scholastic Press Association -- 1st Place
- Columbia Scholastic Press Association -- Gold Medalist
- National Scholastic Press Association -- 1st Class with one mark of distinction
- Empire State Scholastic Press Association --Gold Overall


Yearbook Order Center

yearbook logo


 

 


Sunday, May 27, 2018